Awards and Residencies

2007    Artist in residence at the Royal Festival Hall for the London Philharmonic Orchestra

2006    “Four docs” best four minute documentary – Channel 4

2002    Rome Scholarship, British School at Rome

2001    Nominee UIP awards forBest European Short Film, Norway

        Artist in Residence, Barnet College, London

2000    First Prize (Video Section) Montreal Film and Video Festival, Canada

1999    Bloomberg New Contemporaries, South London Gallery and Liverpool Biennale

 

Solo Exhibitions

2008    “Chips with Flair”, Robert Clark Institute for Technological Engineering, Glasgow

2007    “Dreams” Studio Show, London

2006    “3 Minute Wonder”, Channel 4 television

2003    Florence Trust Studios, London

2000    “Everything I’ve Ever Done” Shoreditch Electricity Showrooms, London

1992    “Berlin” Concorde, Shaftesbury Avenue, London

 

Group Screenings/Exhibitions

2016    "Let the Dust Settle" Crypt Gallery, London

2015    “Sunday in the Park with Ed” Display Gallery, London

2014    “Office Session 2” London

2013    “The Poetics of Mountains, their mutations and multifarious things” 

         Art Projx and the 3D Foundation, Verbier, Switzerland    

2010    “New Contemporaries Archive” Institute of Contemporary Art, London

2009    “Britain’s Rubbish” Berlin.

        “Still Film” Loop Festival, Barcelona

        “Still Film” Site Gallery, Sheffield

2008    “Still Film” Tate Britain

        “Excite” The Royal Festival Hall, London

        “The Famous the Infamous and the Really Quite Good”, Decima, London    

2007    “How Women Are” Sartorial Contemporary Art, London

2006    Channel 4. 

        Sheffield Documentary Film Festival

        “No Time like the Present” Capellades Paper Museum, Spain

        “Dance for the Camera”     Sadler’s Wells, London

        The Estorick Collection, “British Artists in Rome” 2004 - 2005

2005    “The Mind is a Horse 2”, Bloomberg Space, London

        K3, Zurich

        Commonwealth Film Festival, Manchester

        ICA, London

2004    6,000 Chairs, Crystal Palace, London

        Lausanne Museum, Switzerland    

        Café Georges, Pompidou Centre, Paris

        Art School, Bloomberg Space, London

        Minus One, Aldwych Tube station    

2002    British School at Rome

        Berlin Short Film Festival

        The Mind is a Horse, Bloomberg Space, London

        Guerrilla Shorts, ICA

2001    Canal + TV Broadcast, France

        New Young Directors, ICA, London

        Pop Promos and Art, CCA, Glasgow

        Project, The Pump House, Cheltenham, curated by Terry Smith

        Leeds International Film Festival

        Edinburgh Videotech, Edinburgh Festival

        Midnight Cinema, HMS President, London

        British Council /Halloween Selected Shorts, Riga, Latvia

2000    Stream TV, ICA, London

        Vienna Film Festival

        Brest Short Film Festival

        New Contemporaries, London and Liverpool Biennale

        The Nunnery, London

        Dvious Shorts, The Lux Cinema, London

        Longshots, Glasgow

        Maidstone Zone Festival, Maidstone

        Fuse Film Festival, San Francisco

1997    Leeds Fringe Film Festival

        Decima Gallery, London

1996    Perth Film Festival

        Ritzy Cinema, London

1995    Notre Dame Church, London

1994    National Film Theatre, London

1993    One Minute World Film Festival, Sao Paolo, Brazil

 

Education

1997–99    Royal College of Art (MA)

1993–94    Central St Martins (Higher Degree in Film and Video)

1989–92    Central St Martins (BA, Fine Art, Painting)

1988–89    Central School of Art and Design (Foundation)